The Poetry Society of South Carolina
Past Programs

2013-2014

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010-2011

2009-2010

2008-2009

2007-2008

2006-2007

2005-2006

2004-2005

2003-2004

2002-2003

2001-2002

2000-2001

1999-2000

1998-1999

1997-1998

1996-1997

1995-1996

1994-1995

1993-1994

1992-1993

2006-2007

September 8, 2006
Michael H. Lythgoe

October 13, 2006
Vera Gomez

November 10, 2006
Richard Garcia

December 8, 2006
Holiday Party & Reading (members only) at Oliver Bowman's House

January 12, 2007
Open Mic: Ellie Davis, Emcee, City Gallery at Waterfront Park

February 9, 2007
Kwame Dawes

March 9, 2007
Ray McManus and Susan Meyers

April 13, 2007
Katherine Smith

May 11, 2007
Annual Forum, Gil Allen, Commentator

Special events:
September 16, 2006
Publishing Seminar, 'Putting a Poetry Book Together,' with Ryan Van Cleave, at The Showroom, Spartanburg, SC, co-sponsored by PSSC and Hub City Writers Project

March 10, 2007
Publishing Seminar, 'Submitting to Poetry Journals,' with Ray McManus, at the College of Charleston

June 2, 2007
Poetry Workshop at DeBordieu, 'Making Tension Work for You,' with Cathy Smith Bowers, in Georgetown, SC

June 9, 2007
Walk, a Piccolo Spoleto event
2005-2006

September 9
Kurtis Lamkin (Charleston)

October 14
Richard Garcia, Dennis Ward Stiles, Marjory Wentworth and Katherine Williams (Charleston) Four Poets & a Season

November 11
Fran Quinn (Indiana)

December 9
Holiday Party & Reading, members only, Jim and Harriet Rigney’s house

January 13
Open Mic, City Gallery at Waterfront Park

February 10
Dan Albergotti (Coastal Carolina University, Conway)

March 10
Carrie Allen McCray (Columbia) Reading, and 'Literary Figures I Have Known'

April 14
Ryan Van Cleave (Clemson), 'Reading & Putting a Book Together'

May 12
Annual Forum, Richard Garcia, commentator, and Oliver Bowman, reader

Special events:
October 8
Jerri Chaplin Workshop: 'Poetry as Healer' at Trott’s Cottage on Cumberland Street, Charleston

April 15
Seminar, 'Putting a Poetry Book Together,' with Ryan Van Cleave, at Education Center, College of Charleston

April 22
Participant, National Poetry Month Poetry Extravaganza, at Barnes & Noble, Mt. Pleasant

Jun. 10
Walk, a Piccolo Spoleto event

Jun. 28
Carolina Day Parade

Spring 2006
PSSC provided judges for the Gibbes Museum of Art’s Poets & Painters Program.
2004-2005

September 10
Seabrook Wilkinson (Charleston), 'A discussion of eighteenth-century '

October 8
Richard Garcia, and Katherine Williams (Charleston), 'Contemporary Poetry Informed by Religion: Poems of prayer, praise, adoration, faith and doubt'

November 12
Matthew Brennan, winner of the 1999 Thomas Merton Prize for Poetry of the Sacred.

December
Member's Christmas Party & Reading

January 14
Open mic

February 11
Tom House (NC), poetry and music

March 11
Chris Forhan (Auburn Univ.)

April 8
Claire Bateman (Greenville)

May 13
Annual Forum, Paul Allen, commentator

Special events:
April 30
National Poetry Month Poetry Extravaganza, Barnes & Noble, Mt. Pleasant

June 11
Walk, a Piccolo Spoleto event

PSSC provided judges for the Gibbes Poets & Painters Program student competition.
2003-2004

September 12
William Snyder, Jr.

October 10
Dr. James Kibler (University of Georgia)

November 14
Dr. Cathy Chance Harvey (New Orleans)

December 5
Nick Lindsay
Christmas Party, members only

January 9
Marjory Wentworth, South Carolina Poet Laureate

February 13
Dr. James Hutchisson & Harlan Greene, 'Renaissance in Charleston, Art and Life in the Lowcountry, 1900-40'

March 12
Dr. Paul Allen (College of Charleston)

April 9
Dr. Jim Clark (Barton College, Wilson, NC)

May 14
Annual Forum/Business Meeting

Special events:
May 8
“The Hatman Speaks” reading, co-sponsored by the Lowcountry Heritage Society and the Charleston Museum

June 12
Walk, a Piccolo Spoleto event

PSSC provided judges for the Gibbes Poets & Painters Program student competition.
2002-2003

September 13
Barbara Randall Clark

October 11
Phebe Davidson (Aiken)

November 8
Linda Annas Ferguson

December 6
Christmas Readings/Party at Gibbes Museum, members only

January 10
Open mic

February 14
William Aarnes (Furman)

March 14
Cathy Smith Bowers (Charlotte, NC)

Special Event
April 4
Henry Taylor (VA), Pulitzer Prize-winning poet, Gibbes Museum Rotunda

April 11
Student Reading

May 9
Annual Business Meeting & Forum
(prize winner: “Gym” by Dennis Ward Stiles)

Special events:
March 29
Workshop at DeBordieu/Georgetown, led by Paul Allen, co-sponsored by NCPS

May 31
Walk

PSSC provided judges for the Gibbes Poets & Painters Program
2001-2002

September 14
Rosemary Daniell

October 12
Shelby Stephenson (NC)

November 9
Robert Jordan (Jim Rigney), novelist

December
Christmas Party, Gibbes Museum Rotunda, members only

January 11
Open mic

February 8
Jessica Bundschuh, College of Charleston

March 8
Dennis Ward Stiles (Charleston)

April 12
Fred Chappell (Greensboro)

May 10
Annual Business Meeting & Forum

Special events:
March 21
PSSC provided judges for Gibbes Poets & Painters Program competition

April 13
Walk, a Piccolo Spoleto event

May 4
Workshop at DeBordieu/Georgetown, led by Jessica Bunschuh on “New and Unusual Ways to Generate Poetry,” co-sponsored by NCPS
2000-2001

September 8
Carol Furtwangler (James Island)

October 6
Richard Berlin

November 10
Margaret Rabb

December 8
Christmas Party, members only

January 12
Elon G. Eidenier (Durham, NC)

February 9
Carol Ann Davis, CofC

March 9
Paul Allen, College of Charleston

April 6
John Bennett Memorial Program

May 11
Annual Business Meeting & Annual Forum

Special event:
May 12
Anthony Abbott (Davidson College) Workshop at Brookgreen Gardens, co-sponsored by NCPS
1999-2000

September 10
Donelle Ruwe

October 21
Judy Goldman (Charlotte, NC)

November 10
Susan Ludvigson, Gibbes Museum

December 3
Christmas Party, Gibbes Museum

January 14
Dan Ladinsky (Myrtle Beach)

February 11
Kathleen Thompson (Savannah, GA)

March 10
Michael Chitwood (Chapel Hill, NC)

April 14
Margaret Lally

May 12
Annual Business Meeting & Annual Forum

Special events:
December
Awards Night, Student Competition, co-sponsored by the Gibbes Museum of Art

January
Centenary of William Gilmore Simms, co-sponsored by the William Gilmore Simms Society

May 6
Workshop at DeBordieu/Georgetown, led by Dannye Romine Powell, co-sponsored by NCPS

May 19
Diane Wakoski, co-sponsored by College of Charleston
1998-1999

September 11
Jean Nordhaus, winner of Kinloch Rivers Chapbook Competition

October 8
Rebecca McClanahan (Charlotte, NC), held at the Gibbes Museum rotunda

November 13
Susan Meyers (Georgetown) & Diana Pinckney (Charlotte, NC)

December 6
Christmas Party, members only

January 8
Open mic

February 12
John Lane (Spartanburg)

March 12
Phebe Davidson (Aiken)

April 9
Carolyn Beard Whitlow (Greensboro, NC)

May 14
Annual Business Meeting & Annual Forum
1997-1998

September 12
Debra Kaufman, winner of Kinloch Rivers Chapbook Competition

October 10
Nick Lindsay

November 14
Linda Karges-Bone, poet and professor at Charleston Southern University

December 12
Christmas Party, City Gallery, Dock Street Theatre, members only

January 9
Jim Clark, poet and professor, University of Georgia

February 13
Jeff Schwaner and Mary Winifred Hood

March 13
Melissa Morphew (Bishopville)

April 10
James Kibler, poet and professor, University of Georgia

May 8
Annual Forum and business meeting

Special events:
February
Maxine Kumin reading, co-sponsored by College of Charleston

March 15
Collation in honor of SC Acad. of Authors, co-sponsored by Low Country Heritage Society

May
Workshop at Debordieu/Georgetown, conducted by Thomas L. Johnson, co-sponsored by NC Poetry Society

May
Poetry-as-Therapy workshop, led by Oliver Bowman, co-sponsored by Piccolo Spoleto
1996-1997

September 13
Marjorie Elizabeth Pealse, 'Interviews with Poets of the ‘30s and ‘40s

October 11
Mary Hood

November 8
William Baldwin, novelist and poet

December 13
Christmas Party, members only

January 10
Open Reading, members only

February 14
David Aiken, 'On Charleston Writers'

March 14
James M. Hutchisson on DuBose Heyward

April 11
Alice Cabaniss, Charleston teacher and poet

May 9
Annual Forum and Business Meeting

Special events:
November 2
Workshop in Anderson, conducted by Starkey Flythe

March 16
Collation, by John Bennett, for SC Academy of Authors, at the Margaret Petterson Gallery

May 3
PSSC/NCPS workshop at DeBordieu/Georgetown led by Bennie Lee Sinclair, South Carolina Poet Laureate

June 7
Workshop featuring “found” poetry, led by Thomas L. Johnson, held at Second Presbyterian Church fellowship hall
1995-1996

September 8
Constance Pultz, winner of the Kinloch Rivers Chapbook competition

October 13
Gilbert Allen (Furman)

November 10
Gordon Bell (Spartanburg) and Matthew Montana (Nashville, TN), co-authors of Whispers of Madmen

December 8
Christmas Party, City Gallery, Dock Street Theatre

January 12
75th Anniversary of PSSC gala, The Confederate Home, 62 Broad St.

February 9
Open mic

March 8
Jim Clark (Georgia)

April 12
Jacqueline Markham, author of Chinababy (chapbook)

May 10
Annual Forum, showcasing recent work by members of The Writers’ Group

Special events:
March
Collation at the Marty Whaley Adams Gallery

April
Poetry workshop at DeBordieu/Georgetown, in collaboration with NC Poetry Society
1994-1995

September 9
Mary Elizabeth Parker, winner of the 1993 Kinloch Rivers Memorial Chapbook Competition

October 14
Michael McFee (Chapel Hill, NC)

November 11
R. T. Smith (VA), judge of Kinloch Rivers chapbook prize

December 9
Christmas Party, City Gallery of the Dock Street Theatre

January 13
Margaret Lally, Citadel professor

February 10
John Andrew Hamilton Prize awarded ($100) by audience vote

March 10
Paul Rice (Conway)

April 14
Linda Lee Harper (Aiken)

May 12
Annual Forum, by Writers’ Group

Special event:
March 19
Collation at the home of John Bennett, Jr., part of Writers’ Conference
1993-1994

September 10
The John Andrew Hamilton Prize Competition, audience-judged

October 8
Linda Lee Harper (Aiken)

November 12
Carrie McCray (Columbia)

December 10
Bring a Poem Night: Christmas party

January 14
Ted Graf (Columbia)

February 11
Open Reading—audience participation

March 11
Debra Daniel (Blythewood), 1993 SCAC Poetry Fellow

April 8
Michael Chitwood (Chapel Hill, NC)

May 13
The Writers’ Group: Annual Spring Forum

Special events:
March 19
Literary Tour in cooperation with The Preservation Society

March 20
A collation at the home of John Bennett, Jr., to honor the Writers’ Conference, sponsored by The College of Charleston

May 28
Elaine Bresler’s 7th Annual Poetry-as-Therapy Workshop, in cooperation with Piccolo Spoleto
1992-1993

September 11
Judge L. Mendel Rivers, Jr., reading from his favorite poetry

October 9
John Andrew Hamilton Competition, winner selected by audience

November 13
Quitman Marshall (Columbia)

December 13
Bring a Poem Night: Christmas Party

November 22
Special Event
Rabbi Rosenthal, dramatic reading of Jewish poetry

January 8
Cecile Goding (Florence)

February 12
Jean McKinney & Liz Newall (Anderson)

March 12
Open mic

April 9
Stephen Gardner (Columbia)

May 14
The Writers’ Group: Annual Spring Forum

Special events:
April 22
Second Literary Tour, collaboration with The Preservation Society (First Tour was in fall of 1992)

June 5
Poetry-as-Therapy workshop, conducted by Elaine Bresler
(in cooperation with Piccolo Spoleto)